Green Party of the United States
Home Vote Results History Contacts Admin
 National Committee Voting

Login

Ranked Choice Vote Results

Ranked Choice Vote ID1021
Ranked Choice Vote2020 Election of Steering Committee Co-chairs
TypeSecret Ballot Revealed at Close of Polls
Number of Seats3
Ranked Choice Vote AdministratorTrahern Crews
PhaseClosed
Votes Votes Received
Voted109
Abstain2

111 Total Votes Received from 44 States/Caucuses

Presens Quorum34 - 0.6666 of 50 Accredited States/Caucuses

Results

CandidateTypeResult
Anita RiosOn BallotElected
Margaret ElisabethOn BallotElected
Tamar YagerOn BallotElected
Elie YardenOn BallotNot Elected
Emma LugoOn BallotNot Elected
No Other CandidateOn BallotNot Elected

Votes Received

DelegationVoter
ArizonaVotedCeleste Castorena
ArkansasVotedRyan Giglio
Black CaucusVotedTrahern Crews
Black CaucusVotedMonica James
CaliforniaVotedJosefina Aranda
CaliforniaVotedJan Arnold
CaliforniaVotedMarla Bernstein
CaliforniaVotedJune Brashares
CaliforniaVotedSusan Chunco
CaliforniaVotedSanda Everette
CaliforniaVotedMike Feinstein
CaliforniaVotedSadie Fulton
CaliforniaVotedRichard Gomez
CaliforniaVotedRick Greenblatt
CaliforniaVotedTarik Kanaana
CaliforniaVotedPeggy Koteen
CaliforniaVotedJared Laiti
CaliforniaVotedNassim Nouri
CaliforniaVotedLinda Piera-Avila
CaliforniaVotedJustin Richardson
CaliforniaVotedRohan Sabnis
ColoradoVotedAndrea Merida
ColoradoVotedDesmond Wallington
ConnecticutVotedOwen Charles
ConnecticutVotedTimothy L. McKee
DelawareVotedBernie August
DelawareVotedDavid McCorquodale
District of ColumbiaVotedDarryl Moch
FloridaVotedHenry Lawrence III
FloridaAbstainNick Osterman
GeorgiaVotedDenice Traina
HawaiiVotedN. Nikhilananda
HawaiiVotedTor Thorsen
IllinoisVotedJack Ailey
IllinoisVotedChris Blankenhorn
IllinoisVotedGini Lester
IllinoisVotedAJ Reed
IllinoisVotedSheldon Schafer
IndianaVotedSarah Dillon
IndianaVotedJeff Sutter
IowaVotedFlorence Boos
IowaVotedHolly Hart
KansasVotedNick Blessing
KansasVotedPaul Krumm
KentuckyVotedErin Doherty
Latinx CaucusVotedDarlene Elias
Latinx CaucusVotedWilliam Nogueras
Lavender CaucusVotedMargaret Elisabeth
Lavender CaucusVotedCathi Woodward
LouisianaVotedRomi Elnagar
LouisianaVotedMorgan Moss Jr
MaineVotedJustin Beth
MaineVotedJacqui Deveneau
MaineVotedPatricia Jackson
MaineVotedJake Kulaw
MaineVotedLyn Maravell
MarylandVotedMargaret Flowers
MassachusettsVotedMaureen Doyle
MassachusettsVotedDavid Gerry
MassachusettsVotedElie Yarden
MichiganVotedErin Fox
MichiganVotedRita Jacobs
MichiganVotedRobin Laurain
MichiganVotedLouis Novak
MississippiVotedGwendolyn Wages
MissouriVotedRon Burch
NebraskaVotedCharles Ostdiek
NevadaAbstainThomas Rasmussen
New JerseyVotedKim Meudt
New MexicoVotedJennifer Gorman
New YorkVotedJohn Baldwin
New YorkVotedC.J. Chapman
New YorkVotedAdrienne Craig-Williams
New YorkVotedDani Liebling
New YorkVotedGloria Mattera
New YorkVotedJoseph Naham
New YorkVotedGil Obler
New YorkVotedCraig Seeman
North CarolinaVotedTommie James
North CarolinaVotedMichael Trudeau
OhioVotedPhilena Farley
OhioVotedLogan Martinez
OregonVotedMike Beilstein
OregonVotedEmma Lugo
PennsylvaniaVotedHillary Kane
PennsylvaniaVotedBeth Scroggin
PennsylvaniaVotedJay Walker
PennsylvaniaVotedGarret Wasserman
Rhode IslandVotedGlen Bennett
South CarolinaVotedJessica Lazenby
South CarolinaVotedDavid Whiteman
TennesseeVotedElizabeth Dachowski
TennesseeVotedHoward Switzer
TexasVotedMatthew Baumann
TexasVotedTravis Christal
TexasVotedNancy Gaige
TexasVotedWesson Gaige
TexasVotedAlfred Molison
TexasVotedLaura Palmer
TexasVotedDiane Wood
VirginiaVotedTina Rockett
VirginiaVotedTom Yager
WashingtonVotedKyle Taylor Lucas
WashingtonVotedNoah Martin
West VirginiaVotedFrank Young
WisconsinVotedBruce Hinkforth
WisconsinVotedMike McCallister
Women's CaucusVotedJennifer Sullivan
Women's CaucusVotedTamar Yager
Youth CaucusVotedThomas Murphy
Youth CaucusVotedAbby Thacker

Ranked Choice Ballots

DelegationVoterRankCandidateType
  1Margaret ElisabethOn Ballot
  1Abby ThackerOn Ballot
  1Emma LugoOn Ballot
  1Elie YardenOn Ballot
  1Tamar YagerOn Ballot
  1No Other CandidateOn Ballot
  1Anita RiosOn Ballot
  2Tamar YagerOn Ballot
  2Abby ThackerOn Ballot
  2Margaret ElisabethOn Ballot
  2Elie YardenOn Ballot
  2Anita RiosOn Ballot
  2Emma LugoOn Ballot
  2No Other CandidateOn Ballot
  3Elie YardenOn Ballot
  3Emma LugoOn Ballot
  3Tamar YagerOn Ballot
  3Anita RiosOn Ballot
  3Margaret ElisabethOn Ballot
  3No Other CandidateOn Ballot
  3Abby ThackerOn Ballot
  4Bruce HinkforthWrite In
  4Elie YardenOn Ballot
  4No Other CandidateOn Ballot
  4Margaret ElisabethOn Ballot
  4Emma LugoOn Ballot
  4Anita RiosOn Ballot
  4Tamar YagerOn Ballot
  4Abby ThackerOn Ballot
  5Emma LugoOn Ballot
  5Tamar YagerOn Ballot
  5Abby ThackerOn Ballot
  5No Other CandidateOn Ballot
  5Anita RiosOn Ballot
  5Margaret ElisabethOn Ballot
  5Elie YardenOn Ballot
  6Abby ThackerOn Ballot
  6No Other CandidateOn Ballot
  6Elie YardenOn Ballot
  6Emma LugoOn Ballot
  7No Other CandidateOn Ballot
  8MIKE FEINSTEINWrite In
  9HILLARY KANEWrite In
  10HOLLY HARTWrite In
  11MICHAEL O'NEILWrite In
  12SANDA EVERETTWrite In
  13JANET MARTELLWrite In
Ballot key: 1021bd9e564459da3bbbbda1dda3502e87a01560140883333
CaliforniaSusan Chunco1Tamar YagerOn Ballot
  2Anita RiosOn Ballot
  3Elie YardenOn Ballot
Ballot key: 1021d05e2910b796d428b17958b32327245e10738639179078
IndianaJeff Sutter1Anita RiosOn Ballot
  2Tamar YagerOn Ballot
Ballot key: 1021b701a2cab2318ec242a4a271ce6b3a6310182525530557
IowaFlorence Boos1Tamar YagerOn Ballot
  2Anita RiosOn Ballot
  3Elie YardenOn Ballot
Ballot key: 102170e0efa456d2a35636fd94714be1ad0143443664565787
Lavender CaucusMargaret Elisabeth1Margaret ElisabethOn Ballot
  2Emma LugoOn Ballot
  3Tamar YagerOn Ballot
  4Anita RiosOn Ballot
  5Abby ThackerOn Ballot
  6Elie YardenOn Ballot
Ballot key: 10218e81b56591d2f06b214b2a7df2b5286a15599769145227
MichiganRita Jacobs1Tamar YagerOn Ballot
  2Anita RiosOn Ballot
  3Margaret ElisabethOn Ballot
  4Emma LugoOn Ballot
Ballot key: 1021fa7b39903466f7727a8f85e37a1c5f9072490080559021
TexasTravis Christal1Margaret ElisabethOn Ballot
  2No Other CandidateOn Ballot
  3Bruce DixonWrite In
Ballot key: 1021d1a04445c4863eb37634535d286ce3d742443180876783
VirginiaTamar Yager1Tamar YagerOn Ballot
  2Anita RiosOn Ballot
  3Margaret ElisabethOn Ballot

Ballot File

title=2020 Election of Steering Committee Co-chairs
seats=3
threshold=droop
threshold=strict
verbose=0
approval=yes
random=37863
withdrawn=1530 Abby Thacker
candidate=1531 Anita Rios
candidate=1532 Elie Yarden
candidate=1533 Emma Lugo
candidate=1534 Margaret Elisabeth
candidate=1535 Tamar Yager
candidate=1536 No Other Candidate
withdrawn=1538 Bruce Hinkforth
withdrawn=1542 Bruce Dixon
withdrawn=1546 MICHAEL O'NEIL
withdrawn=1547 HOLLY HART
withdrawn=1548 JANET MARTELL
withdrawn=1549 MIKE FEINSTEIN
withdrawn=1550 SANDA EVERETT
withdrawn=1551 HILLARY KANE
ballots=109
1535 1531 1534 1532 1533
1535 1531 1532
1531 1534 1532 1533 1535 1530 1536 1549 1551 1547 1546 1550 1548
1531 1535 1536
1534 1535 1533 1531
1535 1531 1534 1533 1532
1534 1533 1535
1530 1535 1534 1531 1533
1535
1534 1536
1534 1533
1532 1535 1534 1533 1531
1531 1535 1533
1534 1533 1532
1535 1531 1534 1533
1531 1533 1534 1535 1530
1535 1531 1532 1533 1534
1533 1532 1535
1531 1535 1534 1530 1533 1532
1531 1535 1534
1534 1532 1535 1536
1534
1534 1533 1535 1536
1533 1534 1536
1531 1535 1532 1538
1531 1534 1535 1533 1530 1532
1535 1531 1534
1534 1535 1533 1531 1532 1530
1533 1534 1530 1536
1535 1532 1531 1533 1536
1535 1531
1535 1531 1534 1533 1532 1530
1532 1530 1535 1531 1534 1533
1535 1536
1535 1531
1535 1534 1536
1534 1531 1535 1533
1532 1533 1534 1535 1531
1535 1531 1534
1531 1534 1530 1535 1533 1532
1536
1530 1534 1531
1534 1531 1535 1533 1532
1531 1535 1532 1534 1530 1533
1536
1535 1534 1531
1534 1533 1535 1531 1530 1532
1531 1535 1532
1531 1535 1534
1534 1533 1530
1534 1533
1531 1535 1533 1532 1536
1531 1535 1534
1531 1535 1534 1530 1533 1532
1531 1535 1534 1533 1532
1531 1535 1534 1532 1533
1535 1531 1534
1535 1534 1531
1531 1535 1534
1531 1534 1535 1533 1532
1535 1534 1532
1535 1531 1534 1533
1535 1531 1534 1532
1534 1531 1532
1534 1532 1531
1531 1534 1535 1533
1535 1531 1534
1535 1534 1531 1532 1533 1530
1535 1531 1534 1536
1532 1535 1531 1536
1534 1531 1535 1533 1530 1536
1535 1531 1534 1533
1532 1535 1536
1534
1531 1534 1535
1533 1534 1536 1530
1534 1531 1535
1534 1535
1535 1534 1531 1530
1533 1531 1535 1534 1532 1530
1533 1531 1535
1535 1534 1531 1533 1536
1535 1531 1532
1534 1531 1535
1535 1531 1532
1534 1531
1534 1535 1533 1531 1532
1531 1534 1535 1532 1533
1535 1531
1534 1533
1534 1531 1535
1535 1534 1531
1535 1531 1534
1531 1535
1531 1535 1534 1532 1533 1530
1535 1531 1534
1532 1535 1536
1534 1535 1533
1531 1532 1535
1535 1531 1534
1531 1534 1535 1536
1532 1531 1535 1536
1531 1535 1530
1535 1531 1534
1531
1531
1534 1535 1531 1533 1532
1534 1536 1542
1534 1533 1531 1535
end

Results File

1531,Elected
1535,Elected
1534,Elected
1533,Hopeful
1532,Hopeful
1536,Hopeful
1550,Withdrawn
1547,Withdrawn
1551,Withdrawn
1549,Withdrawn
1548,Withdrawn
1538,Withdrawn
1546,Withdrawn
1542,Withdrawn
1530,Withdrawn

Questions about this system?
Contact the Voting Admin.
The Green Party of the United States voting system is free software, licensed under the GNU General Public License (GPL).
You can download a copy here.
To independently verify a ranked choice vote, or for information about how that works, go to Jonathan Lundell's Voting Page and upload the ballot file from the ranked choice vote result page. JL's ranked choice module is licensed under an alternate free software license.
Green Party of the United States