Green Party of the United States
Home Vote Results History Contacts Admin
 National Committee Voting

Login

Ranked Choice Vote Results

Ranked Choice Vote ID784
Ranked Choice VoteElection to Fill SC Co-chair Vacancy
TypeSecret Ballot Revealed at Close of Polls
Number of Seats1
Ranked Choice Vote AdministratorBudd Dickinson
PhaseClosed
Votes Votes Received
Voted70
Abstain2

72 Total Votes Received from 32 States/Caucuses

Presens Quorum30 - 0.6666 of 45 Accredited States/Caucuses

Results

CandidateTypeResult
Andrea MeridaOn BallotElected
Bruce HinkforthWrite InNot Elected
Craig ThorsenWrite InNot Elected

Votes Received

DelegationVoter
ArizonaVotedClaudia Ellquist
ArizonaVotedAngel Torres
Black CaucusVotedThomas Muhammad
CaliforniaVotedJosefina Aranda
CaliforniaVotedDoug Barnett
CaliforniaVotedMarla Bernstein
CaliforniaVotedJune Brashares
CaliforniaVotedTim Casebolt
CaliforniaVotedRichard Chacker
CaliforniaVotedMike Feinstein
CaliforniaVotedLisa Hsu
CaliforniaVotedTarik Kanaana
CaliforniaVotedKent Mesplay
CaliforniaVotedLinda Piera-Avila
CaliforniaVotedCynthia Santiago
CaliforniaVotedDana Silvernale
CaliforniaVotedJesse Townley
CaliforniaVotedRich Zitola
ColoradoVotedAndrea Merida
DelawareVotedDavid McCorquodale
DelawareVotedMark Perri
District of ColumbiaVotedJenefer Ellingston
FloridaVotedHenry Lawrence III
GeorgiaVotedDenice Traina
HawaiiVotedN. Nikhilananda
HawaiiVotedJeff Turner
IllinoisVotedJack Ailey
IllinoisVotedDavid Black
IllinoisVotedFina Campbell
IllinoisVotedAndy Finko
IllinoisVotedCharlie Howe
IllinoisVotedSheldon Schafer
IowaVotedHolly Hart
KansasVotedPaul Krumm
Lavender CaucusVotedEvan Lyne
MaineVotedMorgen D'Arc
MaineVotedJacqui Deveneau
MaineVotedJohn Rensenbrink
MarylandVotedBahram Zandi
MassachusettsVotedBill Ashley
MassachusettsVotedCarol Sotiropoulos
MassachusettsVotedElie Yarden
MichiganVotedLinda Cree
MichiganAbstainDerek Grigsby
MichiganVotedLuAnne Kozma
MichiganVotedJennifer La Pietra
MichiganAbstainRod Reamer
MinnesotaVotedA J Janssen
MinnesotaVotedSeth Kulh-Stennes
MississippiVotedJan Hillegas
MontanaVotedDarrel Armstrong
NebraskaVotedCharles Ostdiek
New JerseyVotedLora Friedenthal
New YorkVotedDani Liebling
New YorkVotedCraig Seeman
New YorkVotedDave Sutliff-Atias
New YorkVotedKaren Young
North CarolinaVotedJan Martell
Rhode IslandVotedTony Affigne
South CarolinaVotedSue Edward
South CarolinaVotedBill Kreml
South CarolinaVotedDavid Whiteman
TennesseeVotedKatey Culver
TennesseeVotedHoward Switzer
TexasVotedNic Freeman
TexasVotedKatija Gruene
TexasVotedPaul Pipkin
VirginiaVotedTamar Yager
WashingtonVotedBudd Dickinson
WashingtonVotedJody Grage
West VirginiaVotedFrank Young
WisconsinVotedBruce Hinkforth

Ranked Choice Ballots

DelegationVoterRankCandidateType
  1Andrea MeridaOn Ballot
  1Craig ThorsenWrite In
  2Bruce HinkforthWrite In
  2Craig ThorsenWrite In
  2Andrea MeridaOn Ballot

Ballot File

title=Election to Fill SC Co-chair Vacancy
seats=1
threshold=droop
threshold=strict
verbose=0
approval=yes
random=37863
candidate=1045 Andrea Merida
candidate=1046 Craig Thorsen
candidate=1047 Bruce Hinkforth
ballots=71
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1046 1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045 1046
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045 1047
1045
1045 1046
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1046 1045
1046 1045
1045
1045
1045
1046 1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
1045
end

Results File

1045,Elected
1046,Hopeful
1047,Hopeful

Questions about this system?
Contact the Voting Admin.
The Green Party of the United States voting system is free software, licensed under the GNU General Public License (GPL).
You can download a copy here.
To independently verify a ranked choice vote, or for information about how that works, go to Jonathan Lundell's Voting Page and upload the ballot file from the ranked choice vote result page. JL's ranked choice module is licensed under an alternate free software license.
Green Party of the United States