Green Party of the United States
Home Vote Results History Contacts Admin
 National Committee Voting

Login

Ranked Choice Vote Results

Ranked Choice Vote ID810
Ranked Choice VoteSteering Committee Vacancy Election
TypeSecret Ballot Revealed at Close of Polls
Number of Seats1
Ranked Choice Vote AdministratorJan Martell
PhaseClosed
Votes Votes Received
Voted81
Abstain5

86 Total Votes Received from 34 States/Caucuses

Presens Quorum32 - 0.6666 of 47 Accredited States/Caucuses

Results

CandidateTypeResult
Paul PipkinOn BallotElected
David McCorquodaleOn BallotNot Elected
Douglas CampbellWrite InNot Elected
Mary LawrenceWrite InNot Elected
No other candidateWrite InNot Elected
NOCWrite InNot Elected
None Of The AboveOn BallotNot Elected

Votes Received

DelegationVoter
ArizonaVotedClaudia Ellquist
ArizonaAbstainAngel Torres
Black CaucusVotedThomas Muhammad
CaliforniaVotedJosefina Aranda
CaliforniaVotedDoug Barnett
CaliforniaVotedMarla Bernstein
CaliforniaVotedJune Brashares
CaliforniaVotedTim Casebolt
CaliforniaVotedRichard Chacker
CaliforniaVotedSusan Chunco
CaliforniaVotedSanda Everette
CaliforniaVotedMike Feinstein
CaliforniaVotedRichard Gomez
CaliforniaVotedLisa Hsu
CaliforniaVotedGreg Jan
CaliforniaVotedTarik Kanaana
CaliforniaVotedSasha Karlik
CaliforniaVotedJared Laiti
CaliforniaVotedGenevieve Marcus
CaliforniaVotedBob Marsh
CaliforniaVotedJesse Moorman
CaliforniaVotedLinda Piera-Avila
CaliforniaVotedCynthia Santiago
CaliforniaVotedDana Silvernale
CaliforniaVotedJesse Townley
ColoradoVotedRobert Kinsey
ColoradoVotedAndrea Merida
ConnecticutVotedJoshua Kelly
DelawareVotedDavid McCorquodale
DelawareVotedMark Perri
HawaiiVotedN. Nikhilananda
IllinoisVotedJack Ailey
IllinoisVotedDavid Black
IllinoisVotedFina Campbell
IowaVotedHolly Hart
KansasVotedPaul Krumm
Lavender CaucusVotedCraig Thorsen
MaineVotedMorgen D'Arc
MaineVotedMike Ray
MarylandVotedBahram Zandi
MassachusettsVotedDavid Gerry
MassachusettsVotedCarol Sotiropoulos
MassachusettsVotedElie Yarden
MichiganVotedDouglas Campbell
MichiganAbstainLinda Cree
MichiganVotedDerek Grigsby
MichiganVotedLuAnne Kozma
MichiganVotedRebekah Mikkelson
MichiganAbstainRod Reamer
MinnesotaAbstainSteve Linnerooth
MississippiVotedNekita Gandy
MississippiVotedJan Hillegas
NebraskaAbstainCharles Ostdiek
NevadaVotedBill Huggins
NevadaVotedChristina Lais
New JerseyVotedLora Friedenthal
New JerseyVotedNick Mellis
New YorkVotedPeter LaVenia
New YorkVotedDani Liebling
New YorkVotedJason Nabewaniec
New YorkVotedCraig Seeman
New YorkVotedDave Sutliff-Atias
North CarolinaVotedJan Martell
North CarolinaVotedDan Neuspiel
OklahomaVotedBryan Jackson
OklahomaVotedEric Smith
PennsylvaniaVotedHillary Kane
PennsylvaniaVotedCharles Sherrouse
Rhode IslandVotedTony Affigne
South CarolinaVotedBill Kreml
South CarolinaVotedDavid Whiteman
TennesseeVotedKatey Culver
TennesseeVotedHoward Switzer
TexasVotedHerb Gonzales
TexasVotedKatija Gruene
TexasVotedPaul Pipkin
TexasVotedJake Tucker
TexasVotedRachell Tucker
VirginiaVotedSid Smith
VirginiaVotedTamar Yager
WashingtonVotedBudd Dickinson
WashingtonVotedJody Grage
West VirginiaVotedFrank Young
WisconsinVotedBruce Hinkforth
Women's CaucusVotedJennifer Sullivan
Youth CaucusVotedMichael Trudeau

Ranked Choice Ballots

DelegationVoterRankCandidateType
  1David McCorquodaleOn Ballot
  1None Of The AboveOn Ballot
  1Paul PipkinOn Ballot
  1Douglas CampbellWrite In
  2David McCorquodaleOn Ballot
  2NOCWrite In
  2No other candidateWrite In
  2Paul PipkinOn Ballot
  2None Of The AboveOn Ballot
  2Mary LawrenceWrite In
  3Paul PipkinOn Ballot
  3None Of The AboveOn Ballot
  3David McCorquodaleOn Ballot

Ballot File

title=Steering Committee Vacancy Election
seats=1
threshold=droop
threshold=strict
verbose=0
approval=yes
random=37863
candidate=1212 David McCorquodale
candidate=1213 Paul Pipkin
withdrawn=1214 No write ins
candidate=1215 None Of The Above
candidate=1216 NOC
candidate=1217 Mary Lawrence
candidate=1218 Douglas Campbell
candidate=1219 No other candidate
ballots=82
1212
1213
1213
1212
1212 1213
1213 1212
1212 1213
1213 1212
1212 1213
1212 1213
1212 1213
1213
1213
1215
1215
1213 1212
1213 1215 1212
1212 1213
1213 1212
1213 1212
1212
1212 1216
1218 1212 1213
1215
1213
1213
1212
1212 1213
1212 1213
1212
1213 1212
1212 1213
1212
1213 1215
1213
1213
1213
1215
1213
1215 1217
1213
1213
1213 1215
1212 1213
1212 1213
1213
1213 1212
1213
1212 1213
1213 1212
1212 1213
1213
1212 1213
1213 1212
1212 1213
1212 1213
1213
1213 1212
1213
1215
1213
1212 1219
1213 1212
1213
1213 1212
1213 1212
1212 1213
1213 1215 1212
1213 1212
1213 1212
1212 1213
1212 1213
1213
1213
1212 1213
1212 1213
1213
1212 1213 1215
1212 1213
1213
1213 1215
1213
end

Results File

1213,Elected
1217,Hopeful
1219,Hopeful
1212,Hopeful
1218,Hopeful
1216,Hopeful
1215,Hopeful
1214,Withdrawn

Questions about this system?
Contact the Voting Admin.
The Green Party of the United States voting system is free software, licensed under the GNU General Public License (GPL).
You can download a copy here.
To independently verify a ranked choice vote, or for information about how that works, go to Jonathan Lundell's Voting Page and upload the ballot file from the ranked choice vote result page. JL's ranked choice module is licensed under an alternate free software license.
Green Party of the United States