Green Party of the United States
Home Vote Results History Contacts Admin
 National Committee Voting

Login

Ranked Choice Vote Results

Ranked Choice Vote ID762
Ranked Choice Vote2014 Election for GPUS Steering Committee Co-chairs
TypeSecret Ballot Revealed at Close of Polls
Number of Seats3
Ranked Choice Vote AdministratorTamar Yager
PhaseClosed
Votes Votes Received
Voted96
Abstain1

97 Total Votes Received from 39 States/Caucuses

Presens Quorum - 0.6666 of Accredited States/Caucuses

Results

CandidateTypeResult
Audrey ClementOn BallotElected
Charles OstdiekOn BallotElected
Karen YoungOn BallotElected
Bahram ZandiWrite InNot Elected
Bruce HinkforthOn BallotNot Elected
Howard SwitzerWrite InNot Elected
Kate CulverWrite InNot Elected
Linda CreeWrite InNot Elected
Lora Friedenthal On BallotNot Elected
Tony AffigneWrite InNot Elected
write-inOn BallotNot Elected

Votes Received

DelegationVoter
AlabamaVotedGene Hunter
ArizonaVotedClaudia Ellquist
ArizonaVotedAngel Torres
ArkansasVotedMark Jenkins
ArkansasVotedBarbara Ward
CaliforniaVotedJosefina Aranda
CaliforniaVotedDoug Barnett
CaliforniaVotedMarla Bernstein
CaliforniaVotedJune Brashares
CaliforniaVotedTim Casebolt
CaliforniaVotedRichard Chacker
CaliforniaVotedSusan Chunco
CaliforniaVotedSanda Everette
CaliforniaVotedMike Feinstein
CaliforniaVotedJoe Fulgaro
CaliforniaVotedRichard Gomez
CaliforniaVotedWoody Hastings
CaliforniaVotedLisa Hsu
CaliforniaVotedGreg Jan
CaliforniaVotedSasha Karlik
CaliforniaVotedPeggy Koteen
CaliforniaVotedJared Laiti
CaliforniaVotedGenevieve Marcus
CaliforniaVotedBob Marsh
CaliforniaVotedKent Mesplay
CaliforniaVotedLinda Piera-Avila
CaliforniaVotedCynthia Santiago
CaliforniaVotedJesse Townley
CaliforniaVotedRich Zitola
ConnecticutVotedTimothy L. McKee
ConnecticutVotedBaird Welch-Collins
DelawareVotedDenise Brush
DelawareVotedDavid McCorquodale
District of ColumbiaVotedJenefer Ellingston
District of ColumbiaVotedDarryl Moch
FloridaVotedHenry Lawrence III
GeorgiaVotedDenice Traina
HawaiiVotedJulie Jacobson
IllinoisVotedJack Ailey
IllinoisVotedDavid Black
IllinoisVotedFina Campbell
IllinoisVotedAndy Finko
IllinoisVotedVito Mastrangelo
IllinoisVotedSheldon Schafer
IowaVotedHolly Hart
KansasVotedPaul Krumm
Lavender CaucusVotedCraig Thorsen
LouisianaVotedMorgan Moss Jr
MaineVotedMorgen D'Arc
MaineVotedJacqui Deveneau
MaineVotedJohn Rensenbrink
MarylandVotedBahram Zandi
MassachusettsVotedJoanna Herlihy
MassachusettsVotedDaphne T. Stevens
MassachusettsVotedElie Yarden
MichiganVotedDouglas Campbell
MichiganVotedCandace Caveny
MichiganVotedLinda Cree
MichiganVotedLouis Novak
MinnesotaVotedA J Janssen
MinnesotaVotedDavid Strand
MississippiVotedNekita Gandy
MontanaVotedDarrel Armstrong
NebraskaVotedCharles Ostdiek
New JerseyVotedLora Friedenthal
New JerseyVotedKaty Meyer
New YorkVotedDani Liebling
New YorkVotedJason Nabewaniec
New YorkVotedCraig Seeman
New YorkVotedDave Sutliff-Atias
New YorkVotedKaren Young
North CarolinaVotedDan Neuspiel
OhioVotedDonald Rucknagel
OklahomaAbstainFannie Bates
OregonVotedSuzia Aufderheide
OregonVotedPaul Loney
OregonVotedStarlene Rankin
PennsylvaniaVotedHillary Kane
PennsylvaniaVotedCharles Sherrouse
Rhode IslandVotedTony Affigne
South CarolinaVotedBill Kreml
South CarolinaVotedDavid Whiteman
TennesseeVotedKatey Culver
TennesseeVotedMartin Pleasant
TexasVotedMariaElena Castellanos
TexasVotedDon Cook
TexasVotedNic Freeman
TexasVotedPaul Pipkin
TexasVotedGeorge Reiter
TexasVotedDeborah Shafto
VirginiaVotedAudrey Clement
VirginiaVotedTamar Yager
WashingtonVotedBudd Dickinson
WashingtonVotedJody Grage
West VirginiaVotedFrank Young
WisconsinVotedBruce Hinkforth
Youth CaucusVotedEvan Lyne

Ranked Choice Ballots

DelegationVoterRankCandidateType
  1Audrey ClementOn Ballot
  1Karen YoungOn Ballot
  1Bahram ZandiWrite In
  1Charles OstdiekOn Ballot
  1Bruce HinkforthOn Ballot
  1Lora Friedenthal On Ballot
  2Bruce HinkforthOn Ballot
  2Lora Friedenthal On Ballot
  2Karen YoungOn Ballot
  2Bahram ZandiWrite In
  2Audrey ClementOn Ballot
  2Charles OstdiekOn Ballot
  3Karen YoungOn Ballot
  3Audrey ClementOn Ballot
  3Lora Friedenthal On Ballot
  3Charles OstdiekOn Ballot
  3Bruce HinkforthOn Ballot
  3Tony AffigneWrite In
  4Audrey ClementOn Ballot
  4Linda CreeWrite In
  4Bahram ZandiWrite In
  4Lora Friedenthal On Ballot
  4Howard SwitzerWrite In
  4Karen YoungOn Ballot
  4Charles OstdiekOn Ballot
  4Bruce HinkforthOn Ballot
  5Bahram ZandiWrite In
  5Bruce HinkforthOn Ballot
  5Audrey ClementOn Ballot
  5Karen YoungOn Ballot
  5Kate CulverWrite In
  5Lora Friedenthal On Ballot
  5Charles OstdiekOn Ballot
  6Charles OstdiekOn Ballot
  6write-inOn Ballot
  6Audrey ClementOn Ballot

Ballot File

title=2014 Election for GPUS Steering Committee Co-chairs
seats=3
threshold=droop
threshold=strict
verbose=0
approval=yes
random=37863
candidate=992 Audrey Clement
candidate=993 Karen Young
candidate=994 Charles Ostdiek
candidate=995 Bruce Hinkforth
candidate=996 Lora Friedenthal
withdrawn=1012 write-in
withdrawn=1013 write-in
candidate=1014 write-in
candidate=1015 Tony Affigne
candidate=1018 Howard Switzer
candidate=1019 Kate Culver
candidate=1020 Linda Cree
candidate=1021 Bahram Zandi
ballots=97
992 996 994 993 995
995 992
995 993 992 996 994
992 993 996
996 994 993
993 996 995 994 992
996 1021 995 994 993
996 993 995 994
996 993 994 995
994 993 992 996 995
996 994 993
992 993 994
993 996 995
993 996 994
996 995 994 992 993
992 995 996 993 994
993 996 994 995 992
995 994 993 1018 1019
996 993 994
994 993 995 1020 992
993 996 994 992
992
994 993 996
992 993 994 996
993 995 996 994 1021
995 994 993
992 994 993
994 992 993
996 993 992
993 994 996
995 994 993
994 995 996 993 992
993 995
994 993 996
993 992 996 994 995
994 992 993 996
992 993 994
994 995
994 995 996
993 995 996
992 993 994
995 994 993
993 994 992 995 996
994 993 992
996 994 995
996 995 994 993 992 1014
992 994 993 996 995
993 992 994 995 996
992 994 993 996
994 996 993 992 995
994 996 992 995 993
995 993 994
992 993 995 994 996
993 994 992 996 995
992 993 996
1021 994 993
992 994 993
996 993 994
994 993 996 992
1021
994 993 996 992
996 992
994 996 993 995
1021 993 995 996 992 994
996 993 992 994
992 993 994 996 995
993 992
1021
993 996 992 994 995
992 996 993
992 993 994
993 996 994 995 992
993 992 994 996 995
993 996 992
994 995 996
992
993 995 1015
994 993 996 995 992
992 993 996
992 996 993
993 992 994 995 996
992 994 993
992 993 994
993 996 995
995 993 996 992 994
992 995
994 996 993 995
992 993 996 994 995
992 993 996 994
992 993 994
992 993 994
993 996 994
993 996 995 1021 994 992
996 993 994 995 992
996 993 994 995 992
993 1021 995 994 996 992
996 993 994 995 992
end

Results File

993,Elected
992,Elected
994,Elected
996,Hopeful
1020,Eliminated
1019,Eliminated
1015,Eliminated
995,Eliminated
1021,Eliminated
1014,Eliminated
1018,Eliminated
1013,Withdrawn
1012,Withdrawn

Questions about this system?
Contact the Voting Admin.
The Green Party of the United States voting system is free software, licensed under the GNU General Public License (GPL).
You can download a copy here.
To independently verify a ranked choice vote, or for information about how that works, go to Jonathan Lundell's Voting Page and upload the ballot file from the ranked choice vote result page. JL's ranked choice module is licensed under an alternate free software license.
Green Party of the United States